Makers de Rêves et Dream Makers logo

Privacy Policy

 

www.dreammakerscrowdfunding.com

Dream Makers Crowdfunding Platform
Type of site: Crowdfunding

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data we will collect and the following information, if applicable:

a. The personal data we will collect

b. How we use the information, we collect

c. Who has access to the data collected

d. The rights of users of the site

e. The site’s cookie policy

This privacy policy operates in conjunction with our site’s terms of use.

Applicable Laws

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of location. This privacy policy is intended to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for residents of the State of California. State law will apply if inconsistencies exist between this document and the CCPA. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to the following:

The terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy and

the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

a. IP address

Non-automatically Collected Data

We do not collect additional data when the user completes certain functions on our site.

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose stated in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without first informing you.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or as indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

a. Statistics

With whom we share personal data

Employees

We may disclose to any member of our organization such user data as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy.

Third Parties

We may share User Data with the following third parties:

a. Project owners

b. Collaborators

c. Partners

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

a. First name, last name, address, phone, email.

Third parties cannot access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties except as follows:

  • If required by law;
  • If it is required for any legal proceedings;
  • To prove or protect our legal rights;
  • To purchasers or potential purchasers of this company if we seek to sell the company;
  • If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long do we store personal data?

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How do we protect your data?

We use transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information into our system to protect your security.

All data stored in our system is well-secured and is only accessible to our employees and partners. Strict confidentiality agreements bind our employees and partners, and a breach of this agreement would result in the termination of the employees and partners.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there is always a risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be, at times, insecure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User

As a user, you have the right to access all of the data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession, provided it is acceptable under the law.

You may withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time provided that it is legally acceptable to do so and you have notified us within a reasonable time.

How to change, delete or challenge the data collected

If you wish to have your information deleted or amended, don’t hesitate to get in touch with our Privacy Officer here.

Guylaine Beauchemin
130-1200, boul. West, Laval, Qc, Canada, H7S 2E4
guylainebeauchemin@makersdereves.com
(877) 821-1467

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data about the user’s browsing habits.

We use the following types of cookies on our site:

a. Functional cookies

We use them to remember your selections on our site, saving them for future visits.

b. Analytical cookies

That allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data about the content you access and engage with while using our site.

You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is sent. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your web browser, which may diminish the quality of your user experience.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended periodically to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. Therefore, we recommend that our users check our policy regularly to ensure they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:

(877) 821-1467

info@makersdereves.com

130-1200, boul. West, Laval, Qc, Canada, H7S 2E4

Effective date: October 9, 2022

Fill out the form to receive our partner guide

Fill out the form to receive our guide